Back to top

Brynmawr Foundation School

  • ParentPay
  • HWB
  • Class Charts
  • Our Team

    Senior Leadership Team

    Headteacher:   Mr G McNamara
    Deputy Headteacher:   Mrs S Lake
    Assistant Headteacher:   Mrs V Price
    Assistant Headteacher:   Miss J Griffiths
    Assistant Headteacher:   Mr R Bradley
    Assistant Headteacher:   Mr P Edwards
    Senior Leader:   Ms S Marasco
    Senior Leader:   Mr D Bartlett (Head of Year 11)

    Faculty of Literacy, Languages & Communication (LLC)

    Head of Faculty:   Mrs T Pearce
    Second in LLC:   Mr G Wall
    Second in English   Mr N Atkins (Literacy co-ordinator)

    Teaching Staff:

    Miss M Williams (Head of Year 7)
    Mrs D Jones (Head of Year 10)
    Mrs V Price (Assistant Headteacher)
    Mrs S Lake (Deputy Headteacher)
    Miss J Bentley
    Mrs T Twinberrow
    Miss J Jones

    Faculty of Mathematics

    Head of Faculty:   VACANT
    Second in Faculty:   Mrs N Hier (Numeracy co-ordinator, Acting HOF)

    Teaching Staff:

    Mr N Hoskins
    Mrs A Watkins-Hughes
    Miss J Griffiths (Assistant Headteacher)
    Miss L Scott
    Mr J Gronow

    Faculty of Science

    Head of Faculty:   Ms S Marasco (Senior Leader)

    Science Co-ordinators:

    Miss R Webb
    Mrs J Jones

    Teaching Staff:

    Mr R Bradley (Assistant Headteacher)
    Miss K Griffiths (Head of Year 9)
    Mr M Wiltshire
    Mr D Bartlett (Senior Leader, Head of Year 11)

    Lab Technician:   Mr A Payne

    Faculty of Creative Arts

    Head of Faculty:   Mrs N Richards
    Second in Faculty:   Mrs L Jay

    Teaching Staff:

    Mrs S Burns
    Miss E Flyng
    Mrs E Rice
    Mr W Williams (Head of Year 8)
    Mr A Sweet

    Faculty of Humanities & Technology

    Head of Faculty:   Mrs D Hughes
    Second in Faculty:   Mr M Owen

    Teaching Staff:

    Mr G Smith (ALN Co-ordinator)
    Mr C Thomas
    Miss T Harris
    Mrs J Thomas
    Mr M Richards
    Mr L Tibbs

    Technician:   Miss S Jenkins

    Learning Support Assistants

    Mrs A Simpson
    Mr S Littlewood
    Mrs K Way
    Miss S Jenkins
    Mrs G Ackerman
    Mrs L Gardener
    Miss K Jones

    Education Support Team

    Cover Supervisor:   Mr A Williams
    Learning Coach:   Mrs J Williams
    Literacy Intervention:   Mr C Seward
    Wellbeing:   Mrs D Preece
    Pastoral Administrator:   Mrs M O'Brien
    Education Welfare Officer: Mrs W Lane
    ASPIRE: Miss L Cunvin

    RESET Assistants:

    Mrs B Protheroe
    Mrs J Davies

    Administration Team

    Business Manager:   Mrs S Carver
    Exams & Data Manager:   Mrs J Phillips
    Exams & Finance Officer:   Mrs S George
    Receptionist:   Mrs C Williams

    Site Support Team

    Senior Site Supervisor:   Mr D Long
    Site Supervisor:   Mr J Worton
    IT Support Technician:   Mr J Messore
    Catering Manager:   Mr D John

    Catering Team:

    Mrs V Deacon
    Mrs C Stone
    Mrs J Newell
    Mrs M Jones
    Mrs M Townsend

    Cleaning Team:

    Mrs C Williams
    Mrs C Partridge
    Mrs A Jones
    Mrs S Williams
    Mrs A Tucker
    Mr I Cooper
    Mrs J Scurr
    Mrs B Knapp
    Mr G Knapp
    Mrs M Wall